Privacy Policy



cmee4 Productions Pty Ltd ("cmee4", "we," "us" or "our") is committed to protecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy tells you about our collection of personal information through our mobile application, Sound Scouts, and how we use that information.

We collect Personal Information from parents/caregivers with the Sound Scout application. We do not intend to solicit or collect personal information from anyone under the age of 18.

Personal information that you give to us:


When you download and use cmee4's mobile application, Sound Scouts, (the "App") we request limited personal information to assist with the screening procedure and communication of each child's results.

Information requested includes:

i. Email address of parent/caregiver (for sending results)
ii. Child's gender (for statistical analysis)
iii. Child's age (month and year only, results are age dependent)
iv. Post code (to assess area health trends)

We do not ask for sensitive information about you eg details of your racial or ethnic origin or health information unless we need it to provide you with information concerning your child's results.

As you will be giving us information about another person ie your child, your giving us the information is an acknowledgement that you have the right to disclose that information to us.

Information automatically collected:

We also collect information about your device that is limited to statistical information about the how the App is used, such as the screens viewed, duration viewed, exit screens and actions taken within the App.

We use a service called Parse. This service stores the game data securely and does not share it. All the statistical data generated by the App is anonymous and is used by us to improve our app and by the National Acoustic Laboratories to inform their research into hearing related issues.

When you visit our website, we may send cookies to your computer that uniquely identify your browser. We use cookies to improve the quality of our service by storing user preferences and tracking usage information. Most browsers however allow you to disable cookies.

In some cases, our third-party service providers may use cookies on our sites. We have no access to or control over these cookies. This Privacy Policy covers the use of cookies by cmee4 only and does not cover the use of cookies by third parties.

Use of personal information:

We use the personal information you have given us for purposes which are consistent with the reason you provided the personal information, or for a directly related purpose. Such purposes for which we may use your personal information include:

i. responding to support requests;
ii. effectively communicating with you;
iii. operating and improving the App;
iv. performing research and analysis aimed at enhancing and improving our products and services.

We may also use or disclose your personal information where you have consented to the use, either expressly or by implication.

Information Sharing and Disclosure

We do not sell, rent or trade your personal information to or with any third parties. We may disclose your personal information to external service providers in the circumstances discussed below.

We may share personal information with external service providers who perform services on our behalf eg we may hire other companies to handle the processing of payments, to provide data storage, to provide customer support or support the internal operations of our website and App.

Those companies will be permitted to obtain only the personal information they need to provide the service. They are required to maintain the confidentiality of the information and are prohibited from using it for any other purpose. We will take all reasonable steps to make sure they comply with the same privacy principles that govern our collection of your personal information.

Some of these service providers may be overseas. While we will do our best to make sure that overseas service providers to whom we give your personal information will comply with the same privacy principles as us we cannot guarantee it. By giving us personal information you consent to the disclosure of personal information to overseas service providers who may not comply.

We may disclose personal information if required to do so by law, or in the good-faith belief that such action is reasonably necessary to comply with legal process, respond to claims, or protect the rights, property or safety of our company, employees, customers, or the public.

Links to Third Party Sites

We may provide links and/or connections to third-party web sites or services from our website (we don't allow links within our mobile applications). We are not responsible for the privacy practices or content of these third-party sites.

How To Manage Your Personal Information

You have, subject to certain exceptions allowed for by law, the right to access your personal information. If you would like to get access to, review or correct any of your personal information, please email us at contact@cmee4.com.au

We can provide you with a copy of personal information held on our current records at no charge. However, if we need to access archived records, such as personal information backed up or stored offsite, then we may charge for the cost of providing such access.

If personal information has been disclosed to a third party, in accordance with this Privacy Policy, we will take reasonable steps to notify the third party of the updated information.

Where your information is stored

Personal information that we collect may be stored and processed in Australia and/or the United States in addition to other countries. We take all reasonable steps to protect personal information no matter what country it is stored in. However, information collected may be retained, and may be stored, processed, accessed, and used in jurisdictions whose privacy laws may be different and less protective than those of Australia. By using the App or giving us the personal information requested, you consent to any such transfer, processing and storage of personal information outside of Australia.

Security of Your Personal Information

The security of your personal information is important to us. We follow accepted industry standards to help protect your personal information. No method of transmission over the internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure. Therefore, while we strive to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee its absolute security and any transmission of personal information is at your own risk. If a password is used to protect your account and personal information, it is your responsibility to keep your password confidential and to change it if you think it has been compromised.

Complaints

If you have questions, complaints or concerns regarding this Privacy Policy, please contact us by writing to us at contact@cmee4.com.au . We treat all complaints about a breach of the Australian Privacy Principles seriously. We will investigate your complaint and respond to you within a reasonable time.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

We may amend this Privacy Policy from time to time. Use of information we collect is subject to the Privacy Policy in effect at the time such information is collected. If we make changes in the way we use your email address, we will notify you in advance of posting by email. Such modifications will become effective on the date set forth in the email.

Contact Us

If you have any questions or concerns regarding this Privacy Policy, please send us an email at development@cmee4.com.au

Last updated November 14, 2014

Back